People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Karimi
[…] Riggs used the first sale as a comparable in her appraisal of Karimi's property; but based on the information she received from the assessor's office, the timing of the second sale and the drastic increase in price in the second sale, among other reasons, Riggs concluded the second sale was not an arm's-length transaction and did not use it as a comparable.

Karimi objected to Riggs's testimony concerning the assessor's valuation of the property, arguing such testimony was prohibited by Evidence Code section 822, which provides, "In an eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding . . . the following matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of the property: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The value of any property or property interest as assessed for taxation purposes . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 822, subd. (a).)

Contrary to Karimi's contention this portion of Riggs's testimony was not admitted to establish the value of the comparable sale or Karimi's property.