People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Karimi
[…] Karimi also argues the trial court erred by allowing Riggs to testify regarding another comparable sale in which the seller was a court-appointed receiver. Karimi contends that a court-appointed receiver is obligated to sell a property and therefore the sale cannot be a proper indicator of fair market value. (See § 1263.320, subd. (a) [defining fair market value as involving a seller "being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell"].) Even if this argument were not forfeited because not raised in the trial court (see, e.g., Kaufman & Broad Communities, Inc. v. Performance Plastering, Inc. (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 212, 226), it is without merit.