People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Karimi
[…] (See In re Marriage of Eben-King (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 92, 114 [technical defect in notice of entry does not render notice ineffective "unless the defect was arguably so egregious as effectively to preclude any actual notice of entry of judgment"].)

c. Karimi's motion for litigation expenses was properly denied

In addition to being entitled to recover costs, the defendant in an eminent domain proceeding may recover litigation expenses if the plaintiff's pretrial offer of compensation was unreasonable and the defendant's pretrial demand was reasonable. Section 1250.410, subdivision (b), states, "If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed pursuant to Section 1268.710 shall include the defendant's litigation expenses."

The trial court found Karimi's motion was timely because it was filed within 30 days of the May 6, 2016 service of the notice of entry. This was error.