12-17-2012
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Giligia College Failed To Prove It Was Entitled to Compensation for Loss of Goodwill
a. Legal principles and standard of review
A private property owner is entitled to just compensation when property is taken for public use. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19; Code Civ. Proc., § 1263.010, subd. (a).) A lessee possesses a leasehold interest and "is entitled to 'compensation for the value of his leasehold interest [taken], if any, and any of his property taken' therewith, including 'goodwill.'" (City of Vista v. Fielder (1996) 13 Cal.4th 612, 616; see § 1263.510, subd. (a) ["owner of a business conducted on the property taken . . . shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves" entitlement].) Goodwill "consists of the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of any new patronage." (§ 1263.510, subd. (b); see Galardi Group Franchise & Leasing, LLC v.