12-17-2012
[…] On February 28, 2011 Giligia College filed an ex parte application to continue the trial date, arguing its expert witness was not available for trial because he was involved in three other matters that had priority. It also argued the parties had stipulated to a continuance, warranting a 30-day trial continuance pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 595.2 ("[i]n all cases, the court shall postpone a trial . . . for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days" when parties stipulate to such a continuance).