12-17-2012
[…] We need not determine whether Giligia College's failure to timely prepare its own case in reliance on representations from Caltrans or to seek a continuance when it became clear the parties would not be prepared to exchange expert valuation reports as required by section 1258.220 constituted good cause for a trial continuance. Denial of a continuance to permit completion and exchange of expert valuations did not prejudice Giligia College because valuation ultimately was never at issue in this case. (See, e.g., § 475 ["[n]o judgment, decision or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction or defect, was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling instruction or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling instruction or defect had not occurred or existed"]; City of Oakland v. Public Employees' Retirement System (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 29, 51-52 [prejudice will not be presumed; burden rests with party claiming error to demonstrate not only error, but also a resulting miscarriage of justice].)