12-17-2012
[…] (a)(2)) the statute itself calls for an objective standard." (Regents of University of California v. Sheily (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 824, 831.) Whether the business owner has proved entitlement to compensation for loss of goodwill is a question for the trial court. Only if the court has found the business owner is entitled to compensation "does the remaining issue of the value of the goodwill loss, if any, go to the jury." (City of Santa Clarita v. NTS Technical Systems (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 264, 270, fn. omitted.)
Section 1263.510, subdivision (a), provides, "The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if the property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: [¶] (1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder. [¶] (2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. [¶] (3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code. [¶] (4) Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner."
In making the threshold determination of entitlement, the trial court must resolve any disputed facts and "assess the credibility of witnesses relating to the existence of the requisite conditions.