People ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Sohal
[…] Condemned Real Property

Sohal contends the trial court erroneously granted the Department’s and Partnership’s motions for a directed verdict awarding him $93,000 as the bonus value to which he was entitled as lessee of the condemned property. He also argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict fixing his compensation at $1,193,055 to reflect his loss of 10 future prune crops. We reject the contentions.

A

The Code of Civil Procedure authorizes trial courts to enter directed verdicts at the close of evidence. To this end, section 630 provides that “after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor.”

Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

A trial court properly grants a motion for directed verdict when the evidence supports only one conclusion.