People ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Sohal
[…] “Whether or not the lessor and lessee are joined in a single proceeding..., these rules will ordinarily result in an aggregate award to both lessor and lessee equal to market value of the property.” (New Haven, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 1479.)

When a lessor and lessee both assert claims for compensation deriving from the same condemned real property, the Code of Civil Procedure specifies that the question of valuation for the entirety of the property and the shares to which each lessor and lessee is entitled should be determined in the same proceeding. In pertinent part, section 1260.220 specifies:

“(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), where there are divided interests in property acquired by eminent domain, the value of each interest and the injury, if any, to the remainder of such interest shall be separately assessed and compensation awarded therefore.

“(b) The plaintiff may require that the amount of compensation be first determined as between plaintiff and all defendants claiming an interest in the property.