NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶]... [¶] In the case at bar, it appears that the defendant lacks legal authority for his approach and urges the Court to consider sympathetic factors, suggesting that the outcome in this case will be unfair, and he is not at fault for his business losses. He also makes the argument that metaphysically but for the condemnation, he would not have had to relocate. However, this does not provide a legal support for his theory.”
DISCUSSION
As relevant, Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.510 provides, “(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if the property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: [¶] (1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder. [¶] (2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. (3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code. [¶] (4) Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner. [¶] (b) Within the meaning of this article, ‘goodwill’ consists of the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.”
Defendant argues his claimed “mitigation damages are recoverable under the statutory definition of goodwill” (bold and capitalization omitted) based on People ex rel. Dept. of Transp. v. Muller (1984) 36 Cal.3d 263 (Muller).