People ex rel. Commissioners of Transp. v. Central P. R. Co.
[…] (Stats. 1875-6, p. 783.)

         The judgment appealed from is as follows: " In this action, the plaintiff's demurrer to the defendants' answers having been by this Court sustained, and the said defendants having failed to appear and amend their answers within the time allowed by law, therefore it is ordered that the default of the defendants, the Central Pacific Railroad Company, be entered for failure to amend their answers, and that a peremptory writ of mandamus issue."

         The Code of Civil Procedure (Section 1088) provided, * * * " The writ [of mandate] can not be granted by default. The case must be heard by the Court, whether the adverse party appear or not." The judgment must therefore be reversed.