March 28, 1960
[…] A writ of habeas corpus was then made returnable pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, based upon a petition that the State of Massachusetts had waived any claim it had to the return of the prisoner to that State. After a full hearing the writ is dismissed and the relator is remanded to the custody of the agent of the State of Massachusetts named in the warrant of the Governor of the State of New York for the purpose of executing said warrant upon condition that an agreement be made pursuant to the reciprocal provisions of section 20K of the Massachusetts General Laws for the return of the prisoner to the State of New York upon the completion of the criminal proceedings in the State of Massachusetts. Pursuant to said section, it is provided: "Whenever it is desired to have returned to this commonwealth a prisoner charged herein with a crime, or with having been convicted in this commonwealth and having escaped from confinement or having broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, and such person is imprisoned or is held under criminal proceedings then pending against him in another state, the governor may agree with the executive authority of such other state for the interstate rendition of such person before the conclusion of such proceedings or of his term of sentence