No. 4–10–0796.
[…] ¶ 21 B. Standard of Review
¶ 22 We review a trial court's decision to give a plaintiff leave to file a quo warranto action under an abuse-of-discretion standard. People ex rel. Hanrahan v. Village of Wheeling, 42 Ill.App.3d 825, 833, 1 Ill.Dec. 524, 356 N.E.2d 806, 812 (1976). We review the grant of a motion for summary judgment under a de novo standard of review. Coole v. Central Area Recycling, 384 Ill.App.3d 390, 395, 323 Ill.Dec. 289, 893 N.E.2d 303, 308 (2008).
¶ 23 C. Standing
¶ 24 Niekamp first argues neither Daniels, Bemis, nor Nichols had standing to bring this quo warranto action. Section 18–102 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Procedure Code) (735 ILCS 5/18–102 (West 2008)) states:
“The proceeding shall be brought in the name of the People of the State of Illinois by the Attorney General or State's Attorney of the proper county, either of his or her own accord or at the instance of any individual relator; or by any citizen having an interest in the question on his or her own relation, when he or she has requested the Attorney General and State's Attorney to bring the same, and the Attorney General and State's Attorney have refused or failed to do so, and when, after notice to the Attorney General and State's Attorney, and to the adverse party, of the intended application, leave has been granted by the circuit court.” The question in this case is whether Daniels, Bemis, or Nichols had a sufficient personal interest to bring this quo warranto action.
¶ 25 A citizen's personal interest does not have to be unique to him. It can be shared by other members of the community for purposes of establishing standing.