July 25, 1913.
[…] The subsequent history of the legislation confirms this view. The statute relating to extension as originally passed (Laws of 1892, chap. 676) in express terms authorized only the filing of one certificate of extension. In the succeeding year (Laws of 1893, chap. 434) a continuing power was given to file such certificate "from time to time," and in express terms such certificate was made to refer to the construction of "branches" as well as extensions. The section was further amended (Laws of 1895, chap. 933) in particulars not here important, and is now found in section 170 of the present Railroad Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 49, supra) in these words: "Any street surface railroad corporation, at any time proposing to extend its road or to construct branches thereof, may, from time to time, make and file in each of the offices in which its certificate of incorporation is filed, a statement of the names and description of the streets, roads, avenues, highways and private property in or upon which it is proposed to construct, maintain or operate such extensions or branches." There would seem to have been no necessity for the amendment of 1893, perpetuated in the present Railroad Law, if at one time a railroad company could file a certificate of extension, relating not only to its present needs, but to every street or avenue that by any excess of imagination it might