No. 250329–2012.
[…] Similarly, Executive Law § 259–i(3)(c)(iv) requires that “[t]he preliminary hearing be scheduled no later than fifteen days from the date of the execution of the warrant” (see generally, People ex rel. Blasco v. New York State Div. of Parole, 33 Misc.3d 650, 929 N.Y.S.2d 472 [Sup.Ct. Bronx 2011] ). A preliminary hearing determines if probable cause exists that a petitioner violated conditions of parole. In this case, there is no dispute that the hearing was timely and the hearing officer's decision was that probable cause exists to retain Petitioner in custody.
.Penal Law § 165.45 (Criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree) provides, in pertinent part, that “(a) person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when: (1)(t)he value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars; ... or (5)(t)he value of the property exceeds one hundred dollars and the property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law.... Criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree is a class E felony.”
The question for decision now is whether the hearing officer properly determined that Petitioner is guilty of violating the charge which asserts violation of Condition No. 8 of his Conditions of Parole Release (see, Exhibit A).