No. 20110824–CA.
[…] Id. ¶ 20. Kleenup never filed the petition for review during that thirty-day window. Id. Consequently, because Kleenup's petition was premature, and because Kleenup never filed a subsequent petition during the thirty-day period, we lacked jurisdiction and dismissed. Id.
¶ 9 Like Kleenup, Pentskiff filed petitions for judicial review before the deputy director responded to Pentskiff's requests for reconsideration. Also, Pentskiff never petitioned for judicial review during the thirty-day period following the deputy director's denials. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 63G–4–401(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2011) (“A party shall file a petition for judicial review of final agency action within 30 days.”).
¶ 10 Pentskiff argues that the “request for reconsideration is not a prerequisite for seeking a judicial review which means that the judicial review can be done independently from reconsideration.”