No. 20110824–CA.
[…] Also, Pentskiff never petitioned for judicial review during the thirty-day period following the deputy director's denials. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 63G–4–401(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2011) (“A party shall file a petition for judicial review of final agency action within 30 days.”).
¶ 10 Pentskiff argues that the “request for reconsideration is not a prerequisite for seeking a judicial review which means that the judicial review can be done independently from reconsideration.” Pentskiff relies on Utah Code section 63G–4–302(1)(b), which provides, “Unless otherwise provided by statute, the filing of the request [for reconsideration] is not a prerequisite for seeking judicial review of the order.” See id. § 63G–4–302(1)(b). Though it is true that a request for reconsideration is not a prerequisite for judicial review, Pentskiff mistakenly construes this to mean that judicial review and reconsideration may be pursued at the same time.