Docket No. 7,977.
[…] MCLA § 417.9 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.228), was the then applicable statutory provision. It reads in pertinent part:
The prior workmen's compensation act, MCLA § 417.1 et seq. (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.220 et seq.), has been superseded by new legislation, MCLA § 418.101 et seq. (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 17.237[101] et seq.). The new apportionment provision, MCLA § 418.435 (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 17.237[435]), is a reenactment of the statute in question in this appeal.
"The total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted. If any dispute or controversy arises as to the payment of compensation or as to liability therefor, the employee shall give notice to and make claim upon the last employer only and apply for a hearing against the last employer only. If the employee was employed by prior employers in an employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted, then the workmen's compensation department on motion made in writing by the last employer shall join any or all prior employers, mentioned in said motion, as parties-defendant.