1-22-1803
[…] If we conclude that the Trust Transfers were made when the deeds were recorded, then Pentagon's complaint is timely. If, however, we conclude that the transfers were made when the deeds were executed, then Pentagon's complaint is time-barred.
¶ 22 Two provisions of the UFTA inform our analysis. First, section 2 of the UFTA defines a "transfer" as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset." Id. § 2(l). Second, and critical to our review, section 7 of the UFTA states that a "transfer is made"
"with respect to *** real property *** when the transfer is so far perfected that a goodfaith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee[.]" Id. § 7(a)(1).
¶ 23 "The aim of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature." Salisbury v. Majesky, 352 Ill.App.3d 1188, 1190 (2004) (construing the meaning of section 10 of the UFTA).