1-22-1803
[…] Id. Where an intent is clearly ascertained from the plain language of the statute, "that intent must prevail." Levy v. Markal Sales Corp., 311 Ill.App.3d 552, 555 (2000). If multiple provisions of a statute shed light on the intent of the legislature, "[w]e must read all parts of the statute together and not in isolation, so as to produce a harmonious whole." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Trilisky v. City of Chicago, 2019 IL App (1st) 182189, ¶ 31.
¶ 24 Section 7 of the UFTA explicitly states that a transfer is made "when the transfer is so far perfected that a good-faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor *** cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee." 740 ILCS 160/7(a)(1) (West 2020).