1-22-1803
[…] *** within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant[.]" (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 160/10(a) (West 2020).
If we conclude that the Trust Transfers were made when the deeds were recorded, then Pentagon's complaint is timely. If, however, we conclude that the transfers were made when the deeds were executed, then Pentagon's complaint is time-barred.
¶ 22 Two provisions of the UFTA inform our analysis. First, section 2 of the UFTA defines a "transfer" as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset." Id. § 2(l). Second, and critical to our review, section 7 of the UFTA states that a "transfer is made"