1-22-1803
[…] See id. at 557-58. ("As drafted, the limitations provision requires a creditor in certain instances to institute action before judgment in order to preserve his claim against the fraudulent transfer. Although a creditor may elect to pursue his claim to judgment before instituting a fraudulent transfer action, he does so at the risk of losing his right to relief.") As Levy explains, the UFTA's "definitions of 'creditor' and 'claim' clearly indicate that a judgment is no longer a precondition to relief." Id. at 559 (citing 740 ILCS 160/2(c), (d) (West 1996) (section 2(c) defining "claim," in part, as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment" and section 2(d) defining "creditor" as "a person who has a claim")); see Salisbury, 352 Ill.App.3d at 1190-91 (agreeing with Levy's statutory construction).