Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. White Consolidated Ind.
[…] Only after the administrative appeal process is exhausted does PBGC's determination become a final agency action, which can be challenged in court. 29 C.F.R. § 4003.59.

At this point, PBGC will issue a demand letter for payment of the liability. 29 C.F.R. § 4068.3(b)(2). Refusal to pay the liability after PBGC issues the demand letter gives rise to a lien in favor of PBGC pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1368(a) which states:

If any person liable to the corporation under section 4062 . . . neglects or refuses to pay, after demand, the amount of such liability (including interest), there shall be a lien in favor of the corporation in the amount of such liability (including interest) upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person, except that such lien may not be in an amount in excess of 30 percent of the collective net worth of all such persons described in section 4062(a).

See also, 29 C.F.R. § 4068.4. PBGC may then go to court to enforce its lien or otherwise collect the liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1368(d)(1), (2).