Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. White Consolidated Ind.
[…] 157. Based on our review of the evidence, we find that WCI released its liens on the BK Businesses, thereby permitting BKC to liquidate these businesses, so BKC could survive for five years. (3/14/97 Tr. 76:13-16, 86:1-87:9 Elliott)

II. Conclusions Of Law

A. Count One — Sham Transaction Under Section 1362

Count One of PBGC's amended complaint alleges that the sale to BKC was a sham transaction designed to avoid pension liability. PBGC argues, therefore, that the sale should be disregarded and WCI should be held liable for the pension liabilities under Section 1362 as the employer on the date the plans terminated.

Section 1362 reads in relevant part:

Liability for termination of single-employer plans under a distress termination or a termination by corporation

(a) In general
In any case in which a single-employer plan is terminated in a distress termination under section 1341(c) of this title or a termination otherwise instituted by the corporation under section 1342 of this title, any person who is, on the termination date, a contributing sponsor of the plan or a member of such a contributing sponsor's controlled group shall incur liability under this