Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. White Consolidated Ind.
[…] Accordingly, we find in favor of PBGC on Count One of the Amended Complaint.

B. Count Four — Principal Purpose to Evade Under Section 1369

Count Four of PBGC's amended complaint alleges that a principal purpose of WCI's decision to consummate the WCI-BKC sale was to evade pension liabilities. PBGC argues, therefore, that the sale should be disregarded and WCI should be held liable for the pension liabilities under Section 1369 as the employer on the date the plans terminated.

Section 1369 reads in pertinent part:

Treatment of transactions to evade liability; corporate reorganization

(a) Treatment of transactions to evade liability
If a principal purpose of any person in entering into any transaction is to evade liability to which such person would be subject under this subtitle and the transaction becomes effective within five years before the termination date of the termination on which such liability would be based, then such person and the members of such person's controlled group (determined as of the termination date) shall be subject to liability under this subtitle in connection with such termination as if such person were a contributing sponsor of the terminated plan as of the termination date. This subsection shall not cause any person to be liable under this subtitle in connection with such plan termination for any increases or improvements in the benefits provided under the plan which are adopted after the date on which the transaction referred to in the preceding sentence becomes effective.
29 U.S.C. § 1369(a).

WCI denies that the evading of pension liabilities ever played a role in its decision to sell the BK Businesses and accompanying BK Plans.