Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. White Consolidated Ind.
[…] 1) Section 1369's Effective Date

The Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit concluded that Section 1369 applies to the WCI-BKC sale holding that "a transaction does not become effective for purposes of section 1369 until the company that transferred a pension plan no longer makes substantial pension contributions." PBGC v. WCI, 998 F.2d at 1199. The Court noted that "[o]nly then is the financial strength of the new employer tested. If the new employer, primarily on its own, is able to sustain the pension obligations for five years, then section 1369 immunizes the previous employer from ERISA liability." Id. The Court went on to conclude that

Section 1369 applies "with respect to transactions becoming effective on or after January 1, 1986." Pub.L. No. 99-272 § 11013(b), 100 Stat. 82, 261 (1985). Since we hold that the transaction did not become effective until WCI made the last pension contribution in 1990, section 1369 is applicable to this transaction.

Id. at 1199 n. 2.