Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. White Consolidated Ind.
[…] No. 183). The applicable rules are no different when termination liability arises under Section 1369. 29 U.S.C. § 1369(a) ("If a principal purpose of any person in entering into any transaction is to evade liability . . . under this subtitle . . . then such person . . . shall be subject to liability under this subtitle . . . as if such person where a contributing sponsor of the terminated plan as of the termination date.").

The termination liability of a "contributing sponsor of the plan" is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b) as "the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation." Such liability "shall be due and payable to the corporation as of the termination date, in cash or securities acceptable to the corporation," 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b)(2)(A), although PBGC "and any person liable under this section may agree to alternative arrangements for the satisfaction of liability. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b)(3).

PBGC's regulations provide for the procedures that must be followed when determining and collecting termination liability from contributing sponsors and their controlled group members.