Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. White Consolidated Ind.
[…] An issue arose during the trial regarding the calculation of the amount of liability in the event PBGC were to prevail on either of its claims. WCI contends that the court must determine the amount of liability, if any, in these proceedings. We disagree.

PBGC correctly argues that Subsection (b) of Section 1362 gives PBGC the authority to determine and collect the liability that arises automatically upon termination of an unfunded pension plan ("termination liability") without first having to go to court. See PBGC's Bench Memorandum On Determination And Collection Of Liability Under Section 1369 ("PBGC's Mem. on Liab.") (Doc. No. 183). The applicable rules are no different when termination liability arises under Section 1369. 29 U.S.C. § 1369(a) ("If a principal purpose of any person in entering into any transaction is to evade liability . . . under this subtitle . . . then such person . . . shall be subject to liability under this subtitle . . . as if such person where a contributing sponsor of the terminated plan as of the termination date.").