Case No. 03-CV-75092.
[…] The Stipulation was entered by the Court on January 21, 2010. While there is a separate stipulation in place prohibiting the Liquidating Trustee from entering into any agreement with PBGC regarding termination of the Hourly Plans without UAW's consent, there is no such agreement regarding the Salaried Plans. However, UAW continues to dispute the status of the Liquidating Trustee as the Plan Administrator and argues November 2, 2009 is the proper termination date for the Plans.
29 U.S.C. § 1348(a)(3) provides that "the termination date of a single-employer plan is . . . in the case of a plan terminated in accordance with the provisions of section 1342 of this title [governing the involuntary termination of a plan by PBGC], the date established by the corporation and agreed to by the plan administrator . . ." The Rouge Steel Joint Plan of Liquidation Under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code named the Liquidating Trustee as Plan Administrator of the Plans.