Submitted on Briefs May 7, 1993.
[…] The Bureau further argues that Licensee, having been served with notice within thirty days of the violation date, was not denied an adequate opportunity to prepare a defense. Additionally, the Bureau contends that Gatling is not controlling since that case is factually distinguishable from the present one.
At issue in this case is the notice provision of Section 471(b) of the Liquor Code, 47 P. S. § 4-471(b), which provides as follows:
No penalty provided by this section shall be imposed for any violations provided for in this act unless the bureau notifies the licensee of its nature within thirty days of the completion of the investigation.
We are mindful in construing Section 471(b) that the object of statutory interpretation and construction is to ascertain the intention of the legislature and to give effect to all the statute's provisions. Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a).