holding that, "[s]ubrogation is an equitable principle and the subrogee carrier can have no greater rights than the subrogor employee"
[…] Eventually the parties agreed to escrow $55,000.00 of the initial settlement amount, pending resolution of the dispute between PMA and Angino. PMA subsequently instituted the instant action seeking to enforce its statutory subrogation lien. The trial court found that PMA's statutory subrogation interest had priority over Angino's rights, and awarded the escrowed funds to PMA. The Superior Court affirmed, 386 Pa. Super. 333, 563 A.2d 94, and this appeal followed.
77 P. S. § 671, Section 319 of the Act, provides, in relevant part:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney's fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employee, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney's fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of the compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.
Wolfe and Angino contend that the trial court and the Superior Court erred in determining that PMA, rather than the attorneys, is entitled to first payment from the lump sum initial payment in the structured settlement.