Pennison v. Pennison
[…] Lombard Corte, Joseph E. Corte, New Orleans, for Keith Anthony Pennison, appellee.

Before CHEHARDY, C.J., and GRISBAUM and WICKER, JJ.


The question to be decided on this appeal is whether the district court or the juvenile court for Jefferson Parish shall have primacy in judgment in a matter over which they have concurrent jurisdiction — the payment of child support by a divorced father. We conclude that, in this case, the district court judgment must take precedence because it was rendered first.

At issue specifically is the application of LSA-R.S. 13:1599, which sets forth the scope of the jurisdiction of the Juvenile Court for the parish of Jefferson. It states, in pertinent part:

"[T]he Juvenile Court for the parish of Jefferson shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District Court to establish paternity, establish and modify custody and visitation, and establish and modify alimony and child support in criminal neglect and paternity cases. However, as between the Juvenile Court for the parish of Jefferson and the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District Court, the court which renders the initial order for custody, visitation, or support shall have exclusive continuing jurisdiction to modify such order."

Thus, R.S. 13:1599 grants the Juvenile Court for the parish of Jefferson subject matter jurisdiction over establishment and modification of child support, but only where no previous order has been rendered by the Twenty-fourth Judicial District Court.