Pennison v. Pennison
[…] Pennison for payments made, including payments he made pursuant to the 1987 juvenile court judgment.

Mr. Pennison, on the other hand, asserts Mrs. Pennison waived her right to any arrearages under the district court judgment. He contends that, by instigating proceedings in juvenile court, she acquiesced in the juvenile court's reduction of his child support obligation. He argues this constituted a voluntary modification in the amount due her under the district court judgment.

We cannot agree with Mr. Pennison's interpretation of the law. R.S. 13:1599 is clear: although the juvenile court and the district court in Jefferson Parish have concurrent jurisdiction to establish and modify child support in criminal neglect cases, "the court which renders the initial order for * * * support shall have exclusive continuing jurisdiction to modify such order." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the juvenile court, while it was correct in enforcing Mr. Pennison's obligation, erred in modifying the amount of support payable by him under the prior district court judgment.