Pennington v. W. Va. Office of the Ins. Comm'r
[…] Id . at 303, 242 S.E.2d at 445. The majority disregards this Court’s declaration that "the legislature has expressly abandoned any fixed and rigid time restrictions within which a claim for occupational pneumoconiosis benefits must be filed and has opted instead for a limitation period based on the claimant’s discovery of the occupational disease." Id . at 302, 242 S.E.2d 443. The Lester Court examined previous amendments to West Virginia Code § 23-4-15, and recognized

Effective July 1, 1971, the statute provided:

To entitle any employee to compensation for occupational pneumoconiosis ... the application ... must be ... filed ... within three years from and after the last day of the last continuous period of sixty days or more during which the employee was exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis, or within three years from and after the employee’s occupational pneumoconiosis was made known to him by a physician or which he should reasonably have known, whichever shall last occur .... 1971 W.Va.Acts ch. 177.

Lester , 161 W.Va. at 301 n.2, 242 S.E.2d at 445 n.2.