Penney's Constr. Co. v. Ducci Elec. Contractors
[…] A. Deference to ConnDOT

As a threshold matter, the Court first rejects Ducci's argument that ConnDOT's approval of Ducci's termination of Penney's has any preclusive effect here.

Federal regulations provide a procedure for the termination of a DBE by a prime, or general, contractor. As applied here, the regulations provide that Penney's could not be terminated by Ducci without the “prior written consent” of ConnDOT, and that such written consent could only be supplied if the termination was for “good cause.” See 49 C.F.R. § 26.53(f)(1)(i), (f)(2). The regulations further specify that “[g]ood cause does not exist if the prime contractor seeks to terminate a DBE . . . so that the prime contractor can self-perform the work . . ., or so that the prime contractor can substitute another DBE or non-DBE contractor after contract award.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.53(f)(3). Good cause does exist if “[t]he listed DBE subcontractor fails or refuses to perform the work of its subcontract in a way consistent with normal industry standards.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.53(f)(3)(ii). However, “if the failure or refusal of the DBE subcontractor to perform its work on the subcontract results from the bad faith or discriminatory action of the prime contractor,” there is no good cause. Id.