Pennenergy Res. v. MDS Energy Dev.
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted). "Once it has been determined that an agreement to arbitrate exists and that the dispute falls within the arbitration provision, the trial court . . . must order the parties to proceed with arbitration. In such cases, the court is not free to examine the merits of the controversy." Messa v. State Farm Ins. Co., 641 A.2d 1167, 1168 (Pa. Super. 1994); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(e) ("An application for a court order to proceed with arbitration shall not be refused, nor shall an application to stay arbitration be granted, by the court on the ground that the controversy lacks merit or bona fides or on the ground that no fault or basis for the controversy sought to be arbitrated has been shown").

"Pennsylvania has a well-established public policy that favors arbitration, and this policy aligns with the federal approach expressed in the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16 (FAA)." Pisano v. Extendicare Homes, Inc., 77 A.3d 651, 660 (Pa. Super. 2013).