Pennenergy Res. v. MDS Energy Dev.
[…] See id. at 6-8.

Appellants filed a timely notice of appeal from the trial court's order, which we shall treat as an immediately appealable mandate that both granted PennEnergy's request for preliminary injunction and stayed the proceedings related to Appellants' arbitral claims. See Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(4) (declaring that, generally, an appeal may be taken as of right from an order that grants or denies an injunction); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320 ("[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . (2) [a] court order granting an application to stay arbitration made under section 7304(b)"); Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 428-429 (2009) ("in its accepted legal sense, an injunction is a judicial process or mandate operating in personam. . . . By contrast, instead of directing the conduct of a particular actor, a stay operates upon the judicial proceeding itself.