Pennell v. Alverson (In re Hubbard)
[…] Although perhaps not artful, we construe this provision to mean that Michigan law controls the interpretation of the trust concerning the powers and duties of the Trustee. ¶14 The Opposing Beneficiaries argue that because the trust provided that Michigan law would control questions relating to the duties of the Trustee, the superior court erred by applying A.R.S. § 14-10603 to dismiss their claim for breach of fiduciary duty based on acts Angella allegedly committed before Cleo's death. Citing a Michigan statute, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.7105 (West 2012), they argue that under Michigan law, the terms of a trust prevail over statutory provisions governing the duties and powers of a trustee. The Michigan statute they cite states that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "the duties and powers of a trustee . . . and the rights and interests of a trust beneficiary" will be governed by any applicable "terms of the trust." ¶15 We agree with the Opposing Beneficiaries that Michigan law applies to questions relating to the Trustee's duties under the trust.