Commonwealth, Department of Transportation v. Williams
[…] We agree.

Our scope of review of the trial court's decision is limited to determining whether the court's findings are supported by substantial evidence, whether erroneous conclusions of law have been made, or whether the decision exhibits a manifest abuse of discretion. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Belle, 105 Pa. Commw. 468, 524 A.2d 1060 (1987).

Section 1785 of the Code states:

If the department determines that the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident requiring notice to the police . . . did not maintain financial responsibility on the motor vehicle at the time of the accident, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner, where applicable, and the department shall revoke the registration of the vehicle.

The Department contends that "operating privilege" refers to the privilege to operate any vehicle in the Commonwealth. Thus, it is improper to refer to an operating privilege as if a separate privilege corresponds to each type of vehicle that may be operated.