Penn-Am. Ins. Co. v. Bay State Gas Co.
[…] Id. In this respect, § 2B serves a "well recognized public purpose." Id. at 709, 437 N.E.2d 514. It prevents architects, engineers, contractors, and others involved in the construction industry from being "subject to possible liability throughout their professional lives and into retirement," when, perhaps, "evidence has been lost, memories have faded, and witnesses have disappeared" (quotation and citation omitted). Id. at 708-709, 437 N.E.2d 514.

General Laws, c. 260, § 2B, thus applies to any "tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property." This language "contemplates the occurrence of three phases to any improvement to real property: the design phase, the construction phase, and the administration phase following the completion of construction." Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Cape Cod v. Weston & Sampson Eng'rs, Inc., 45 Mass. App.