Penn-Am. Ins. Co. v. Bay State Gas Co.
[…] Discussion. 1. Failure to maintain. Statutes of repose are less forgiving than statutes of limitation and "strictly [bar] actions that are not commenced within a defined period after the occurrence of a key event, without attention to when any injury was discovered, or when any cause of action accrued." Barkan v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Truro, 95 Mass. App. Ct. 378, 388, 126 N.E.3d 1008 (2019). While recognizing the hardship that this may impose on plaintiffs, we nonetheless "enforce[ ] statutes of repose according to their plain terms." Bridgwood v. A.J. Wood Constr., Inc., 480 Mass. 349, 353, 105 N.E.3d 224 (2018). The statute of repose at issue here, G. L. c. 260, § 2B, provides that "in no event shall" an "[a]ction of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property ... be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner."

The parties' arguments with respect to G. L. c. 260, § 2B, pertain solely to whether Penn-America's claim "aris[es] out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration" of the installation of the natural gas service line at the building.