No. 2015AP1475.
[…] ¶ 11 “A court gains jurisdiction over the parties only by valid personal and substituted service,” and “Wisconsin compels strict compliance with the rules of statutory service.” PHH Mortgage Corp. v. Mattfeld, 2011 WI App 62, ¶ 7, 333 Wis.2d 129, 799 N.W.2d 455 (citing Wis. Stat. § 801.04 ). If a defendant cannot be served “with reasonable diligence” using the service methods outlined in Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(a) and (b), “service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under [Wis. Stat. ] ch. 985, and by mailing.” See § 801.11(1)(c).
¶ 12 Wisconsin Stat. § 985.02(1) requires that legal notices “be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.” The statute continues: “Whenever the law requires publication in a newspaper published in a designated municipality or area and no newspaper is published therein publication shall be made in a newspaper likely to give notice.” See id. The “[q]ualifications of newspapers” are outlined in Wis. Stat. § 985.03.
¶ 13 In this case, Svoboda does not challenge The Daily Reporter as a qualified newspaper under Wis.