No. 2015AP1475.
[…] He argues that “there is no evidence in the record that The Daily Reporter is a newspaper that is likely to give notice to a resident of Franksville in Racine County.” Therefore, he contends, the service by publication was insufficient and the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over him.
¶ 11 “A court gains jurisdiction over the parties only by valid personal and substituted service,” and “Wisconsin compels strict compliance with the rules of statutory service.” PHH Mortgage Corp. v. Mattfeld, 2011 WI App 62, ¶ 7, 333 Wis.2d 129, 799 N.W.2d 455 (citing Wis. Stat. § 801.04 ). If a defendant cannot be served “with reasonable diligence” using the service methods outlined in Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(a) and (b), “service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under [Wis. Stat. ] ch. 985, and by mailing.” See § 801.11(1)(c).
¶ 12 Wisconsin Stat. § 985.02(1) requires that legal notices “be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.”