Pender v. DaimlerChrysler Corporation
[…] But, even assuming arguendo that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until after the fifth repair attempt on November 17, 1999, Plaintiff still missed the deadline by more than a year.

C. Magnuson-Moss Act

Remaining is Plaintiff's Magnuson-Moss Act claim. That Act, inter alia, is tied to Delaware's version of the Uniform Commercial Code, and claims brought under the Act are governed by the statute of limitations in the UCC. Section 6 Del. C. § 2-725 of Title 6 states:

Dalton v. Ford Motor Company, Del. Super., C.A. No. 00C-09-155, Carpenter, J. (Feb. 28, 2002).

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued . . .
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made. . . .

6 Del. C. § 2-725. See also Wilson v. Class, 1992 WL 68920, at *3 (Del.Super.) (warranty limitations period accrues on date defendant charged with breach tenders delivery of goods).

The "time of discovery" rule has not been extended to warranty cases.