Honorable ANDRé BIROTTE JR.
[…] See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. at 1964-65. The SAC does not provide facts supporting the allegation that Chase is liable for AMN's misconduct.
Accordingly, Plaintiff's first cause of action is dismissed WITH PREJUDICE.
2. Plaintiff's Second and Ninth Causes of Action for Violation of California Civil Code § 2924f Against Chase and § 2924(a)(5) Against All Defendants (Notice Defects)
In her SAC, Plaintiff asserts violations of § 2924f and § 2924(a)(5). Because both of these statutes are notice defect statutes, the Court discusses the causes of action collectively.
a. § 2924f Provides for a Right of Action
§ 2924f requires that " [a] copy of the notice of sale shall...be posted in a conspicuous place on the property to be sold at least 20 days before the date of sale, where possible and where not restricted for any reason." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(3).
In her SAC, Plaintiff alleges that in 2012 an individual named Michael Wallace Johnson sent a letter to Chase stating " [Plaintiff] was not served properly with trustee sales information 20 days prior to the foreclosure sale/auction date.