Pena v. Holbrook
[…] Petitioner's counsel argued that the shooting was a result of reckless behavior, but there was insufficient evidence to prove Petitioner fired the gun or fired the gun intentionally. Id. at pp. 460, 466. Without a lesser-included third degree assault jury instruction, counsel was able to assert an "all or nothing" defense that Petitioner was innocent because there was no intentional shooting. Had counsel requested the trial court provide a jury instruction for third degree assault, counsel would not have been able to use this trial strategy. See RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) (a person is guilty of third degree assault if, with criminal negligence, he harms another with a weapon); RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d) ("A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation."); see also Dkt. 15-1, pp. 559, 561, 563-64 (jury instruction showing first and second degree assault requires the intention to inflict great bodily harm or the intention to assault another).