Pena v. 220 East 197 Realty LLC
[…] (Dkt. No. 14-3 § 5.) This language, on its face, “simply does not allow an employee to choose to proceed in a judicial forum.” Abdullayeva, 928 F.3d at 224.

Pena argues that he “was not . aware that he was in a union” and therefore could not be bound by the terms of the collective bargaining agreement. (Dkt. No. 18 at 11.) But Pena's supposed lack of awareness is irrelevant. Under the terms of the agreement, the union is recognized as the “sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all full and regular part-time employees.” (Dkt. No. 14-3 art. 2.) Even if Pena was not a member of the union at all - a fact that is never established definitively - the union was legally authorized to negotiate collective bargaining agreements on his behalf. See 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (stating that unions “selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees, ” as appears to have been the case here, “shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees ... for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment”); see also Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Stella, 994 F.Supp. 308, 315 (E.D. Pa. 1998) (“[A]n individual employee will be bound by the terms of a collective bargaining agreement even if not a union member.”); Bevills v.