Pemrick v. Stracher
[…] See 45 C.F.R. § 74.2. The Court nonetheless turns to the remaining provisions of the Award to ascertain which party is the "recipient," and thus the holder of title to equipment acquired via the grant.

The Award first cites to the "[l]egislation cited above," and "[r]egulation cited above." This refers to the statutory provision of 42 U.S.C. § 241, and the corresponding section of the Code of the Federal Regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 52. (See id.) Section 241 does not provide any guidance on whether the grantee institution or the principal investigator holds title to equipment grants. See 42 U.S.C. § 241. However, Section 52 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides definitions that are useful in this determination. See 42 C.F.R. § 52.2. Specifically, Section 52.2 defines "grantee" as "the institution, organization, individual or other person designated in the grant award document as the responsible legal entity to whom a grant is awarded under this part . . . [;] [p]rincipal investigator means a single individual designated by the grantee in the grant application and approved by the Secretary, who is responsible for the scientific and technical direction of the project." Id. The federal regulations thus indicate that SUNY and the Research Foundation, because they are listed as the "grantee," are the "responsible legal entity to whom a grant is awarded," while Dr.