Peluso v. Abbott Labs.
[…] Def.'s Mot. 5-7. Peluso disagrees. Pl.'s Opp'n 9-13.

Peluso's failure to recall or rehire theories of liability arise under the MHRA, which makes it unlawful to “discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment” because of sex. 5 M.R.S.A. § 4572(1)(A). “For purposes of [the MHRA], the word ‘sex' includes pregnancy and medical conditions that result from pregnancy.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 4572-A(1). In its motion, Abbott addresses the failure to rehire and failure to recall theories of liability separately, as distinct claims. Def.'s Mot. 3-5. I follow suit.

I. Failure to Rehire

I begin with Peluso's failure to rehire claim.