Peluso v. Abbott Labs.
[…] If a company conducts a recall but refuses to recall an otherwise eligible laid-off employee because she is pregnant and instead hires from outside, that conduct would still violate the MHRA. See 5 M.R.S.A. § 4572(1)(A) (unlawful employment discrimination includes to “discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment” because of sex); 5 M.R.S.A. § 4572-A(2) (“It is unlawful employment discrimination in violation of this Act, except where based on a bona fide occupational qualification, for an employer . . . to treat a pregnant person who is able to work in a different manner from other persons who are able to work.”).