Court of Appeals No. A-8901.
[…] Criminal Rule 18 was enacted to implement the Alvarado decision. Under Rule 18(b), the presumptive trial site in a criminal case is the court location within the venue district where the crime occurred that is closest to the site of the alleged crime that has the necessary facilities for a six- or twelve-person jury trial. The presumptive trial site for Peltola's case was Aniak.
486 P.2d 891 (Alaska 1971).
Id. at 903.
John v. State, 35 P.3d 53, 55 (Alaska App. 2001) (citing Alvarado, 486 P.2d 891).
Id.
Peltola does not dispute that Aniak was the presumptive trial site under Criminal Rule 18(b). Rather, he argues that the court abused its discretion by refusing to change venue from Aniak to Bethel under AS 22.15.080(2) and (4). AS 22.15.080(2) requires a party show that "the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." AS 22.15.080(4) requires a defendant seeking a change of venue show that "the defendant will be put to unnecessary expense and inconvenience."