CASE NO. C17-5209-RBL
[…] Peltier's defamation, emotional distress, and negligence claims against Woods and Langberg arise from their letters. Their petitioning L&I (and Inslee) forms the gravamen of Peltier's claims against them. It is the root and the substance of his claims against them. He could not possibly amend his complaint to skirt this fact. Under the anti-SLAPP statute, Woods and Langberg are immune from suit for these communications, which regarded L&I's public display of Peltier's paintings. Peltier's claims against Woods and Langberg are therefore DISMISSED with prejudice under RCW 4.24.510.
Woods and Langberg request reimbursement for their expenses and attorneys' fees and statutory damages of $10,000. Under the anti-SLAPP statute, a person prevailing upon the defense of immunity "is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars." RCW 4.24.510. "Statutory damages may be denied if the [C]ourt finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith." Id.
Peltier argues Woods and Langberg petitioned Sacks (and Inslee) in bad faith because they described him as "a remorseless murderer," a "vicious thug," and disowned by other Native Americans, even though their long history of opposing his appeals has shown them these statements are untrue.