Peloso v. Walgreen Eastern Co., Inc.
[…] Such written opinion shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate . . ." Subsection (c) provides an enforcement mechanism: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." General Statutes § 190a(c). Before determining the issue raised by the present defendants of the adequacy of the written opinion, it is necessary to examine whether the opinion is properly before the court, as it was not submitted along with the original complaint.

Section 52-184c provides in relevant part: "If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." General Statutes § 52-184c(b).