NO. CIV. S-09-3503 FCD KJN.
[…] Defendant removed the action to this court on the basis of the Class Action Fairness Act. (Docket #1.)
See e.g. Pfizer Inc. v. Sup. Ct., 182 Cal. App. 4th 622, 630 (2010) (recognizing that California's False Advertising Law provides a private person standing to sue only when the person has "suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of a violation" of the statute); Cal. Civ. Code § 1780 (similarly requires that the consumer suffer "damage" as result of the defendant's violation of the statute); Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17204 (requiring that a person suffer "injury in fact and [have] lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition" as well as proof of actual reliance on the defendant's unlawful conduct); Peterson v. Cellco Partnership, 164 Cal.