PELLETIER v. LAHM
[…] As part of the charge, the Court read the following jury instructions (only relevant instructions raised in the instant motion included):

PJI 2:26. Statutory Standard of Care — Vehicle and Traffic Law Violation

The Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes rules of conduct that must be obeyed by motorists and pedestrians alike. Plaintiff claims that defendant failed to comply with Sections 1180(a), 1180-a, and 1226 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Sections 1180(a), 1180-a, and 1226 provides as follows:

VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW 1180(a)

§ 1180. Basic rule and maximum limits (a) No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.

VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW 1180-a

§ 1180-a. Maximum speed limits

The posted speed limit on the section of the New York State Thruway where the accident occurred is 65 miles per hour.