Pellecchia v. CLP
[…] I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

"The power of the court to set aside a judgment of nonsuit is governed by General Statutes § 52-212 . . . To obtain relief, a plaintiff must establish both `that a good cause of action, the nature of which must be set forth, existed when the judgment of nonsuit was rendered, and that the plaintiff was prevented from prosecuting it because of mistake, accident or other reasonable cause.' Biro v. Hill, 231 Conn. 462, 467, 650 A.2d 541 (1994); see also Practice Book § 17-43(a)." (Footnote omitted.) Moore v. Brancard, 89 Conn.App. 129, 132, 872 A.2d 909 (2005).

Section 52-212(a) provides, in relevant part, "[a]ny judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . ., upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."

"Since the conjunctive `and' meaning `in addition to' is employed between the parts of the two-prong test, both tests must be met." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Berzins v. Berzins, 105 Conn.App. 648, 654, 938 A.2d 1281, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 932, 958 A.2d 156 (2008); see Fuller v.