Case No. 5:14-cv-00029
[…] D. Whether the ALJ Incorrectly Determined that Pelland Could Perform His Past Relevant Work
Finally, Pelland argues that his job as a security guard cannot be considered "past relevant work" under the regulations, because he only earned $340.50 in that position. In considering whether a claimant can perform his or her past relevant work, the ALJ may only consider work that the claimant did within the last fifteen years, that lasted long enough for the claimant to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1565(a). Work is "substantial" if it "involves doing significant physical or mental activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). It is "gainful" if it is "the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." Id. § 416.972(b); see also Melville v. Apfel, 198 F.3d 45, 53 (2d Cir. 1999).
The ALJ accepted the VE's testimony that Pelland's RFC would allow him to perform his past work as a security guard.