Pella Corp. v. Mennenga
[…] That is because benefits are retroactive to the date they are due.

Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457, 466 (Iowa 2004). This section's purpose is to prevent overlapping or stacking of disabilities. Excel Corp., 654 N.W.2d at 899-900.

More specifically, Pella claims the commissioner erred in choosing April 7, 2004, as the commencement date for permanent partial disability benefits for the June 5, 2003 injury. Compensation for a permanent partial disability begins at the termination of the healing period. Iowa Code § 85.34(2). The healing period begins "on the first day of disability after the injury" and ends when (1) "the employee has returned to work," (2) "it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated," or (3) "the employee is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first." Id. § 85.34(1).

Pella claims the commencement date should be June 5, 2003, the date of the injury because this is when Mennenga returned to work. We disagree.

When Mennenga was injured on June 5, 2003, he was working light duty as a result of his March 12, 2001 injury.