1:21-cv-22092-JLK
[…] The moving party has the burden of establishing both the absence of a genuine issue of material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 58687 (1986). On a motion for summary judgment, the court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Davis v. Williams, 451 F.3d 759, 763 (11th Cir. 2006).
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because Florida Statute Section 768.0755 states that when bringing a claim for premises liability for transitory foreign substances in a business establishment “the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition . . .” but Plaintiff fails to prove so here. Mot at 2; Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). Specifically, Defendant argues it is undisputed that none of Defendant's employees actually knew of the substance before the incident, therefore there was no actual notice.