Index No. 103666/11
[…] Contrary to plaintiff's contention, Paguay's affidavit may be considered by the court. A "jurat" is defined by statute as "a clause wherein an attesting officer certifies, among other matters, that the subscriber has appeared before him and sworn to the truth of the contents thereof (Penal Law § 210.00 [7]). Paguay's affidavit indicates that it was "sworn to" before the notary public, and contains a notary stamp (Paguay aff at 2). CPLR 2309 (b) states that an oath "shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs." Although the affidavit does not indicate that it was sworn to under the penalties of perjury, Paguay states that he "read the previous 2 pages and certif[ies] they are true to the best of [his] knowledge" (Paguay aff at 2).