Index No. 103666/11
[…] Plaintiff counters that Turner has failed to establish that it provided a safe workplace to plaintiff. According to plaintiff, Turner gave plaintiff instructions as to what to do and/or how to do it.
It is well established that Labor Law § 200 codifies the common-law duty imposed upon owners and general contractors to provide workers with a reasonably safe place to work (Comes v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 82 NY2d 876, 877 [1993]). The duty is twofold: to make and keep the place of work safe (see Zucchelli v City Constr. Co., 4 NY2d 52. 56 [1958]).
Labor Law § 200 (1) provides, in relevant part, that: "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section.''