No. 14933.
[…] Pacific Building Materials Co., 1937, 156 Or. 578, 68 P.2d 127; Pacific States Lumber Co. v. Bargar, 9 Cir., 1926, 10 F.2d 335.
ORS 654.305 reads, in part: "Generally, all owners, contractors or subcontractors and other persons having charge of, or responsible for, any work involving a risk or danger to the employes or the public, shall use every device, care and precaution which it is practicable to use for the safety of life and limb * * *." (Emphasis supplied.) Compare this Oregon Employers' Liability Statute with the Idaho Employers' Liability Act, Idaho Code, § 44-1401, which reads, in part: "Every employer of labor in or about * * * any building which is being constructed * * * by the use and means of a scaffold, temporary staging, or ladders * * * shall be liable to his employee or servant for a personal injury received by such servant or employee in the service or business of the master or employer within this state when such employee or servant was at the time of the injury in the exercise of due care and diligence in the following cases * * *". (Emphasis supplied.)
Appellant cites cases arising under a New York statute and the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51 et seq., the Federal Safety Appliance Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 1 et seq., and the Federal Boiler Inspection Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 22 et seq.