No. 14-CV-6128 (RA)
[…] After considering the evidence, the Report rightly concluded that, especially in light of the deference owed to a jury's determinations of credibility, the New York First Appellate Department's decision that the evidence for these convictions was sufficient was "plainly justified" and certainly did not meet the standard of being "objectively unreasonable," see Coleman v. Johnson, 566 U.S. 650, 651 (2012) (internal quotation omitted). Report at 36. Petitioner objects, arguing that the state's case relied on co-conspirators, whose testimony should not have been admitted because of C.P.L. § 60.22, which provides in relevant part that "[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." C.P.L. § 60.22(1). But as Judge Dolinger noted, ample non-accomplice evidence also connected Petitioner to the charged offenses and corroborated the co-conspirator testimony.