No. 3:01-CV-0854-P
[…] See McIntyre v. Kroger Co., 863 F. Supp. 355, 357-58 (N.D. Tex. 1994) (Buchmeyer, J.).
To the extent Plaintiff is alleging that he was transferred from TPAM to SAM because of his disability, his claim fails because, as stated supra, Plaintiff has not established that his transfer constituted an adverse employment action.
The threshold issue in a plaintiff's prima facie case is a showing that he suffers from a disability protected by the TCHRA. See Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 21.051 (Vernon 2003) (formerly Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5221k.); McIntyre, 863 F. Supp. at 357; Garcia v. Allen, 28 S.W.3d 587, 596 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2000, pet denied). Section 21.002 of the Texas Labor Code defines "disability" as "[1] a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, [2] a record of such an impairment, or [3] being regarded as having such an impairment." Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 21.002(6). In other words, "a person is defined as disabled if he either (1) is actually disabled, (2) is regarded as being disabled, or (3) has a record of being disabled." See Union Carbide v. Mayfield, 66 S.W.3d 354, 360 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2001, pet. denied).