1 CA-CV 11-0279
[…] Chandler v. Jackson, 148 Ariz. 307, 311, 714 P.2d 477, 481 (App. 1986).
Tacking
¶16 "Tacking" is the doctrine that permits a party claiming title by adverse possession (in this case, Peet) to add his period of possession to that of a prior adverse possessor (Jackson) to establish the continuous ten-year statutory period. Cheatham v. Vanderwey, 18 Ariz. App. 35, 37, 499 P.2d 986, 988 (1972). In Arizona, tacking is codified by A.R.S. § 12-521.B, which states: "'Peaceable and adverse possession' need not be continued in the same person, but when held by different persons successively there must be a privity of estate between them." Where, as here, the party claiming adverse possession has not owned the property for the requisite ten years, proof of tacking of successive adverse possession by third parties is "absolutely necessary" to satisfy the statutory ten-year continuous possession requirement. Cheatham, 18 Ariz.