Peery v. CSB Behavioral Health Systems
[…] Moreover, this Court notes that if Mr. Peery does prevail on one of his other claims, showing his designated beneficiaries are entitled to the face value of the policy, his death would not stop his beneficiaries from receiving the money he is awarded.

This Court notes, but does not decide, that many of Plaintiffs' claims may well survive his death, which would undermine his argument for including a claim for unjust enrichment. See O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41 ("No action for tort shall abate by the death of either party, where the wrongdoer received any benefit of the tort complained of. . . ."), Brogdon ex. rel. Cline v. Nat'l Healthcare Corp., 103 F. Supp. 2d 1322, 1335 (N.D. Ga. 2000) (breach of contract claims for damages survive the death of a plaintiff), Elliot v.