Peerless Insurance Co. v. M.A.S.S. Services, Inc.
[…] See id. at 567.

To the extent Peerless offers parol evidence that the insurance industry understanding is that "any auto" applies only to autos in states in which the insurer maintains filings, that reliance is misguided because the Policy language is clear and unambiguous. Ben Farmer Realty, Inc. v. Owens, No. 07-807, ___ S.E.2d ___, 2007 WL 1933588, *2 (Ga.App. July 5, 2007) ("a custom may not be shown to be a part of an unambiguous contract when the custom is inconsistent with or contrary to the express or necessarily implied terms of the contract"); see also Ga. Code. Ann. § 13-2-2(3) (custom of any business is binding "only when it is of such universal practice as to justify the conclusion that it became, by implication, a part of the contract"). The restriction urged by Peerless is not contained in the Policy, (Posner Dep. at 41; Casagrande Dep. at 28-29), and cannot be read into the unambiguous terms of the Policy. Because the accident occurred in Florida, it is within the coverage territory, as expressly defined in the Policy.