Peerless Insurance Co. v. M.A.S.S. Services, Inc.
[…] There is no mutual mistake here. The evidence of record indicates that Peerless may have mistakenly believed that Symbol 1 "any auto" coverage applied only to vehicles in states in which Peerless had filings. However, there is no evidence that Slade, at the time the contract was entered into, mistakenly believed coverage was limited to vehicles in states in which Peerless had filings. Accordingly, there was no mutual mistake, as both parties to the contract did not labor "under the same misconception." Yeazel, 526 S.E.2d at 116; see also Ga. Code. Ann. § 13-2-4 ("[T]he meaning placed on the contract by one party and known to be thus understood by the other party at the time shall be held as the true meaning.") (emphasis added). To find otherwise would allow an insurer such as Peerless to reform an insurance policy simply because of its failure to comprehend the terms of its own policy or to anticipate the extent of coverage. If there was any mistake, it was a unilateral mistake of law by Peerless.