PEERLESS INS. CO. v. PRIM
[…] They allege that there is no triable issue of material fact, and thus, they are entitled to summary judgment on the first cause of action against Brittany as a matter of law.

Additionally, the plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to summary judgment on the fourth cause of action against Stephanie in the amount of $5000 pursuant to General Obligations Law § 3-112. This statutory provision provides in pertinent part:

The parent or legal guardian . . . of an infant over ten and less than eighteen years of age, shall be liable to any . . . private individual or organization having by law the care, custody and/or ownership of any private property, for damages caused by such infant, where such infant has wilfully, maliciously, or unlawfully damaged, defaced or destroyed such . . . private property, whether real or personal . . . Such . . . private individual or organization, as the case may be, may bring an action for civil damages in a court of competent jurisdiction for a judgment to recover damages from such parent or legal guardian . . . In no event shall such damages portion of a judgment authorized by this section, as described in this subdivision, exceed the sum of five thousand dollars.

The plaintiffs allege that the undisputed facts of this case present a classic example of the type of unlawful conduct for which the statute was enacted.