Case No.: 8:16-cv-528-T-23AAS
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendant improperly failed to provide him the requested and physician-recommended Ketamine treatment. This would require the Court to decide whether Plaintiff was entitled to the identified treatment in the face of the VA's determination that he was not.
Plaintiff argues that "'personal injuries' are NOT an appropriate 'entitled benefit' that the VA Secretary affords." (Doc. 24 at 6). However, Plaintiff does not challenge the classification of the treatment he sought as a "benefit" within meaning of the VJRA. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(e) (defining "benefit" as "any payment, service, commodity, function, or status, entitlement to which is determined under the law administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs pertaining to veterans and their dependents and survivors."). The Court finds Plaintiff's argument without merit. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim requires the Court to review a benefits decision, rather than a malpractice claim, for which the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.