holding that a bankruptcy debtor subjected to collection attempts has a right of action under both the Bankruptcy Code and the FDCPA
[…] As this case is still in the early stages of litigation, with no discovery having yet been taken, the court holds that the allegations made by plaintiffs, taken as true in relation to the "unsophisticated consumer" standard for adjudging FDCPA claims, are sufficient to state a claim for an FDCPA violation.
II. Motion to Dismiss Count II— Violation of §§ 105 and 524 of the Bankruptcy Code
In Count II, plaintiffs attempt to state a private action against defendants for an alleged violation of the discharge injunction contained in § 524(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 524 (a)(2). Apparently, plaintiffs believe that § 105 of the Code, which empowers a court to "issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title," 11 U.S.C. § 105, enables them to maintain a violation of § 524 in a private action in district court. In Cox v.