holding that a bankruptcy debtor subjected to collection attempts has a right of action under both the Bankruptcy Code and the FDCPA
[…] Plaintiffs in this case have sufficiently described a debt sufficient to state a claim under the FDCPA.
B. Preclusion of the FDCPA by the Bankruptcy Code
Defendants next argue that Count I should be dismissed because the Bankruptcy Code precludes plaintiffs' FDCPA claim. As support for their argument, defendants point out that plaintiffs' claim is premised upon a violation of the Bankruptcy Code's discharge injunction which prohibits creditors from attempting to collect discharged debts. See 11 U.S.C. § 524 (a)(2). Plaintiffs argue that the FDCPA and the Bankruptcy Code must be construed so as to give effect to both.
II U.S.C. § 524(a)(2) provides in pertinent part that "[a] discharge in a case under this title.., operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived."
Of the plethora of caselaw cited by the parties, three cases are on point. Two of those cases are from United States District Courts in California: Walls v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 255 B.R. 38 (E.D.Cal. Oct. 16, 2000) and Kibler v. WFS Financial, Inc., 2000 WL 1470655 (C.D. Cal.