Peebles v. Watson
[…] Richardson v. Bond Drug Co. of Illinois, 387 Ill. App. 3d 881, 885 (2009). When reviewing an order granting summary judgment, "we conduct a de novo review of the evidence in the record." Espinoza, 165 Ill. 2d at 113. We may affirm the circuit court's grant of summary judgment for any reason that is supported by the record, regardless of whether that reason formed the basis for the circuit court's judgment. Nava v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 2013 IL App (1st) 122063, ¶ 10. ¶ 21 In relevant part, under section 15-10(1) of the Whistle Blower article, a state employee or state agency shall not take any retaliatory action against a state employee where the state employee "[d]iscloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee that the State employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." 5 ILCS 430/15-10(1) (West 2016).