Peebles v. Watson
[…] However, this section provides only generalized requirements that "[a]ll State agencies shall establish and maintain a system, or systems, of internal fiscal and administrative controls." Id. At no point has plaintiff explained how she reasonably believed that any of the generalized requirements of this section would have been violated had she signed the Sodexo invoices. ¶ 25 Plaintiff also relies upon section 9.02 of the State Finance Act, which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny new contract or contract renewal in the amount of $250,000 or more in a fiscal year, or any order against a master contract in the amount of $250,000 or more in a fiscal year, or any contract amendment or change to an existing contract that increases the value of the contract to or by $250,000 or more in a fiscal year, shall be signed or approved in writing by the chief executive officer of the agency, and shall also be signed or approved in writing by the agency's chief legal counsel and chief fiscal officer." 30 ILCS 105/9.02 (West 2016). However, this section is simply irrelevant here. It is undisputed—indeed it is one of plaintiff's chief complaints—that there was no formal contract in place with Sodexo at the time plaintiff was asked to sign the Sodexo invoices.